Printer Friendly and PDF

Kuala Lumpur: Iraq are the final group winners, beating Saudi Arabia 2-0 to top Group B, to join Australia, DPR Korea, Korea Republic, Malaysia, Oman, Palestine and Uzbekistan in the 2018 AFC U-23 Championship Finals. Hosts China won Group J, meaning there is an additional berth available for the best second-placed teams from the 10 groups. 

CLICK HERE FOR AFC U-23 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING TABLES

Fixtures  on July 23

Group A
Iran 0-2 Oman (Qualified) 

REPORT

Group B
Bahrain 2-0 Afghanistan
REPORT

(Qualified) Iraq 2-0 Saudi Arabia
REPORT

Group C
India 3-1 Turkmenistan

REPORT

(Qualified) Qatar 1-1 Syria
REPORT

Group E
Jordan 2-0 Tajikistan

REPORT

(Qualified) Palestine 3-0 Bangladesh
REPORT 

Group F
Singapore 4-1 Brunei DS

REPORT

(Qualified) Australia 3-0 Myanmar
REPORT

Group G
Chinese Taipei 0-4 Hong Kong

REPORT

(Qualified) DPR Korea 6-0 Laos
REPORT


Malaysia beat Mongolia 2-0 to win Group H after Thailand and Indonesia drew 0-0. 

Group H
(Qualified) Malaysia 2-0 Mongolia

REPORT

Thailand 0-0 Indonesia
REPORT

Group I
Timor-Leste 7-1 Macau

REPORT

(Qualified) Korea Republic 2-1 Vietnam
REPORT


China served notice they will be contenders in next year's AFC U-23 Championship Finals after beating Japan 2-1 on Sunday. 

Group J
Japan 1-2 China PR

REPORT

Cambodia 1-0 Philippines
REPORT


Results on July 15 

Group D
UAE 5-0 Nepal

REPORT

Uzbekistan 3-1 Lebanon
REPORT


Results on July 17

Group D
Nepal 0-2 Uzbekistan

REPORT

Lebanon 0-1 UAE
REPORT


Results on July 19

Group A
Kyrgyz Republic 1-2 Iran

REPORT

Group B
Iraq 8-0 Afghanistan

REPORT

Saudi Arabia 3-1 Bahrain
REPORT

Group C
Syria 2-0 India

REPORT

Qatar 2-0 Turkmenistan
REPORT

Group D
UAE 0-2 Uzbekistan (Qualified)

REPORT

Lebanon 2-0 Nepal
REPORT

Group E
Jordan 7-0 Bangladesh

REPORT

Tajikistan 2-2 Palestine
REPORT

Group F
Australia 2-0 Brunei DS
REPORT

Myanmar 2-0 Singapore
REPORT

Group G
Laos 3-1 Chinese Taipei

REPORT

DPR Korea 1-1 Hong Kong
REPORT

Group H
Indonesia 0-3 Malaysia
REPORT

Thailand 1-1 Mongolia
REPORT

Group I
Korea Republic 10-0 Macau

REPORT

Vietnam 4-0 Timor-Leste
REPORT

Group J
Japan 8-0 Philippines

REPORT

China 0-0 Cambodia
REPORT


Results on July 21

Group A
Oman 5-1 Kyrgyz Republic

REPORT

Group B
Bahrain 1-2 Iraq

REPORT

Afghanistan 0-8 Saudi Arabia
REPORT

Group C
Turkmenistan 0-0 Syria

REPORT

India 0-1 Qatar
REPORT

Group E
Bangladesh 1-3 Tajikistan

REPORT

Palestine 3-2 Jordan 
REPORT

Group F
Singapore 0-7 Australia

REPORT

Brunei 0-3 Myanmar
REPORT

Group G
Hong Kong 1-1 Laos

REPORT

Chinese Taipei 1-7 DPR Korea
REPORT

Group H
Mongolia 0-7 Indonesia

REPORT

Malaysia 0-3 Thailand
REPORT

Group I
Timor-Leste 0-0 Korea Republic

REPORT

Macau 1-8 Vietnam
REPORT

Group J
Philippines 0-2 China PR

REPORT

Cambodia 0-2 Japan
REPORT